Investigation of a mechanism of prolonged activation induced by electronic stimulation of hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KONO YOSUKE  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 電気生理学研究室, 共同研究員 (00747454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高血圧 / 遷延性興奮 / 視床下部 / 延髄 / グリア細胞 / 循環調節 / ストレス / 遷延性応答 / 膜電位イメージング / 摘出視床下部脳幹脊髄標本 / 高血圧症 / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧症は心血管疾患の最大のリスク因子であり、本態性高血圧症の発症メカニズムを明らかにすることは急務である。近年、急性ストレスに対する循環反応の回復が遅い人ほど将来的に高血圧を発症しやすいことが報告されたが、そのメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究では、『ストレス刺激後の遷延性交感神経活動亢進にアストロサイトが重要な役割を担っている』との仮説を立て、その妥当性を実験により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute psychological stress induces elevation of blood pressure, which persists after the stress is relieved. However, the mechanism of this prolonged responses has not been fully elucidated.
We investigated this issue by functional imaging and tract-tracing in rats. By voltage-sensitive dye imaging, although the activation of the ventral medulla induced by single pulse stimulation of the DMH was brief, tetanic stimulation caused activation of the dorsomedial hypothalamus (DMH) sustained into the post-stimulus phase, resulting in delayed recovery. Tract-tracing revealed DMH neurons projected to the ventral medullary cardiovascular regions with axon terminals in contiguity with tyrosine hydroxylase-immunoreactive neurons. The contribution of glial cells to the circulatory response induced by psychological stress was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧症は心血管疾患の最大のリスク因子であるが、本態性高血圧発症のメカニズムは明らかでない。身体的あるいは精神的ストレスは血圧上昇・心拍数増加といった循環応答が惹起されるが、ストレス消失後にもこれらの循環応答が遷延する場合には、将来、高血圧を発症するリスクが高まることが報告されている。
本研究では、精神的ストレスを模した視床下部背内側核へのテタヌス刺激が延髄腹側循環調節領域の遷延性興奮を惹起することを明らかにし、その解剖学的結合およびグリア細胞の関与についての知見を得た。本成果はストレスによる交感神経活動の持続的増強のメカニズムを理解するための解剖学的および病態生理学的基盤となると考える。