The role of hematopoietic lineage cells marked by smooth muscle-targeted Cre mice in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30722285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 平滑筋細胞 / gp130 / IL-6 / リンパ球 / サイトカイン / 血管平滑筋 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞などの動脈硬化性疾患は我が国の死亡原因の大きな部分を占めており、その病態解明は疾患の予防や治療成績の向上に不可欠である。循環器疾患の病態には、血管内皮細胞、平滑筋細胞、血液細胞など様々な系列の細胞が関与している。我々は、平滑筋細胞特異的に遺伝子を欠損させる目的でよく使われるマウスで、実際には血液細胞の多くでも遺伝子欠損が起きることを見出した。本研究はこれを発展させ、このような血液細胞の特徴や循環器疾患の病態形成に果たす役割を明らかにし、循環器疾患の新たな病態解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smooth muscle protein 22 alpha (SM22α)-Cre mouse are widely used as smooth muscle cell (SMC)-specific Cre recombination mice for the study of vascular biology. We found that SM22α-Cre mice showed unexpected Cre recombination in hematopoietic lineage cells. Deletion of gp130, which constitutes the interleukin-6 (IL-6) receptor, using SM22α-Cre mice improved the phenotype of hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension (HPH). It was suggested that this improvement was the result of nonspecific deletion of gp130 in CD4-positive T cells. In fact, CD4-positive cell-specific gp130 deletion by crossing gp130 flox mice with CD4-Cre mice ameliorated right ventricular systolic pressure in HPH mouse. These findings suggest that gp130-mediated signaling in CD4-positive cells plays an important role in the pathogenesis of PAH. Besides, careful attention should be paid when using SMC-targeted Cre recombination mice for the purpose of SMC-specific gene knockout and lineage tracing studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平滑筋細胞特異的Creマウスとして広く研究に使用されているSM22α-Creマウスで、実際には血液細胞のすべての系統でCreリコンビネーションが生じることを明らかにした。SM22α-Creを用いた実験結果は慎重に解釈する必要があることを示すものであり、学術的に意義がある。また、指定難病である肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態形成にIL-6が重要であることはこれまでも報告されてきたが、本研究の成果は、その標的としてCD4陽性T細胞が重要であることを示すものであり、新規治療法の開発などの臨床応用へ向けた基盤となると考えられる。