Project/Area Number |
19K17627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoki Keisuke 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (10805162)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 気道炎症 / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネシス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 自然免疫 / 上皮間葉転換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エピジェネティクスの研究は、難治性の気管支喘息を治療しうる手段として期待がもたれている。本研究は、ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素(HDAC)へ着目し、ダニによる気道上皮の自然免疫応答に対するHDACの役割と、制御を受ける炎症性・抗炎症性の分子を探索する。また、HDACは癌細胞の転移や組織の線維化に関与する上皮間葉転換(epithelial-mesenchymal transition, EMT)を促進することが知られている。気道炎症モデルと並行し、上皮のEMTを抑制するモデルを分析することで、HDACを介した炎症制御の分子機構との共通点もしくは相違点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To find a new therapeutic target for bronchial asthma, we tried to clarify the molecular mechanisms of airway inflammation involving histone deacetylases (HDACs). In a mouse model of house dust mite-induced airway inflammation, a reduction in neutrophilic airway inflammation was observed in the group pretreated with a an HDAC inhibitor. In addition, in an experimental system in which human airway epithelial cells were stimulated with mite antigens, the HDAC inhibitor suppressed inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, the expression of monocyte chemotactic protein-1-induced protein-1 (MCPIP1) decreased in the HDAC inhibitor-administered groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気管支喘息の発症には、エピジェネティクス(DNAの塩基配列変化を伴わない遺伝子発現の多様性)の関与が指摘されている。エピジェネティクスの理解により、気道リモデリングによる炎症の難治化を制御しうる手段としても期待がもたれてきた。 本研究では、ヒストン修飾により、気道上皮細胞の産生するサイトカインが変化することで好中球性の気道炎症が改善し、またMCPIP1が細胞内のsignaling pathwayに関与する可能性も示された。難治性の気道炎症への治療ターゲットとしての潜在性が示唆されたが、今後さらなる分子機構の解明が必要である。