Elucidate the refractory mechanism for obese asthma and its therapeutic targets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YUZO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00758435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満喘息 / オートファジー / 気道上皮 / TSLP / IL-33 / Autophagy / 重症喘息 / IL-1
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満喘息は好中球優位の喘息と考えられてきた。しかし最近,肥満喘息の中で好酸球性優位の難治なフェノタイプが存在することが明らかになってきたが、その病態はほとんど解明されていない。申請者は,肥満オートファジー欠損マウスを用いた喘息モデルを作製したところ,驚くべきことに,TSLP (sthymic stromal lymphopoietin) 依存性の極めて高度の好酸球浸潤と気道過敏性亢進を認め,好酸球優位の肥満喘息に類似したモデルであると考えられた.この肥満喘息モデルを用いて「オートファジー低下」と「気道上皮からのTSLP産生亢進」に着目して,肥満喘息,とくに好酸球優位の肥満喘息の病態解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed the importance of autophagy in obese asthma. The obese asthma model was created by high-fat diet and HDM sensitization. House dust mite (HDM)-sensitized Atg5-/- obese mice exhibited marked eosinophilic inflammation and airway hyper-reactivity (AHR), compared to wild-type (WT) obese mice. Analyses of Atg5-/- obese mice showed increased levels of Th2 cells but not ILC2s together with elevated expression of Th2 cytokines in the lung. The genetic analyses of epithelial cells from HDM-immunized Atg5-/- obesity-induced mice showed an elevated expression of TSLP (thymic stromal lymphopoietin) and IL33. Notably, HDM-sensitized Atg5-/- mice developed TSLP- and IL33-dependent eosinophilic inflammation and AHR. Our results suggest that autophagy contributes to the exacerbation of eosinophilic inflammation in obese asthma. Modulations of autophagy may be a therapeutic target in obesity-associated asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の増加は,小児や成人に関わらず,世界的な健康課題である.肥満は喘息患者にも高頻度に見られ,重症喘息の中でも肥満喘息は最もコントロールが難しい一群である.しかし肥満喘息の難治化要因や,病態は十分に解明されていない.
本研究により,肥満にオートファジー低下が加わることが肥満喘息の病態や増悪に関わっていることが示された.そのためオートファジー制御が,今後の肥満喘息の新しい治療につながると考えられた.