A Study Development of Machine Learning Algorithm for Diagnosis and Prognosis Prediction of Diffuse Lung Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Taiki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30837654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 人工知能 / 特発性肺線維症 / データベース構築 / 医療知識マッピング / 個別化医療 / AI構築 / びまん性肺疾患 / 機械学習 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
びまん性肺疾患は一般の呼吸器科医には診断が困難な上に予後不良な群が含まれる一方、精度の高い診断を行える専門医が少ないため、人工知能(AI)による精度の高い診断システムと予後予測システムの開発、及び開発に必要な大規模なデータベースが望まれてきた。このため、びまん性肺疾患の臨床情報・画像データのデータベース構築と、精度の高いびまん性肺疾患診断・予後予測AI開発を行い、一般に利用できる形を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a large database and developed each artificial intelligence (AI) model for diagnosis and prognosis prediction of interstitial lung diseases.
First, systematic disease data was collected from nationwide specialized hospitals and transformed into a form suitable for AI diagnosis, resulting in a highly accurate diagnostic and prognostic AI. Moreover, we analyzed to make the models generally usable, and reconstructed the AI in order to make the data accessible to non-specialized facilities. A Platform as a Service (PaaS) compatible prototype was built to enable the constructed model to run publicly available applications. With these results, we achieved our research goal of " constructing a database of interstitial lung diseases and developing highly accurate AI diagnostic and prognostic predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、世界でも最大規模かつ高精度なびまん性肺疾患データベースが構築された。構築したデータベースを用いて、該当領域におけるAI診断システム開発で世界をリードする位置に立つことができた。特に、構築したプロトタイプAI診断システムでは、特発性肺線維症の診断精度が85%と、医師の診断結果と同等かそれ以上の成果を達成した。また、予後予測AIシステムの構築により、個々の患者の治療選択や患者意思決定の一助となる事が可能となった。以上の結果から、本研究により、国内外の診断が困難な稀少疾患や難病を含むびまん性肺疾患の実臨床における診療レベルの飛躍的向上を促進する事が可能となった。