Searching for new biomarkers of progressive obstructive ventilation impairment and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA SATOSHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20813869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1秒量低下 / 経年的変化 / α-1アンチトリプシン / 1秒量 / α1-アンチトリプシン / 上腕足首間脈波伝播速度 / メタボライト / 肺機能 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患を含む閉塞性換気障害は血管障害を合併して、予後悪化を招くが、その機序は不明である。申請者らは約1万人のながはまコホートにて約5年間隔で肺機能検査と動脈硬化の一つの指標である上腕-足首間脈波伝播速度(baPWV)の測定を行ったところ、一秒量とbaPWVの経年的変化の間には、年齢、性別、喫煙、血圧といった因子で補正を行っても負の相関関係を持つという知見が得られた。ながはまコホートは大型ゲノムコホートで、メタボロームを含むオミックス解析が可能である。本研究では、閉塞性換気障害と動脈硬化の進行に関わるメタボライトを探索し、両者に関与する新規バイオマーカーの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we performed a metabolomic analysis. However, even after analyzing >100 metabolites associated with sugar and amino acid metabolism, we did not find any metabolites involved in the decline of forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1) and longitudinal elevation of brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity. In contrast, FEV1 decline was significantly associated with elevated alpha-1 antitrypsin (AAT) levels. Moreover, smoking history and AAT elevation were additively associated with FEV1 decline, particularly in postmenopausal women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AATと閉塞性換気障害を呈する主要な疾患である慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)発症に関しては、AAT欠乏がその重要な因子であることが広く知られているが、本研究の結果は逆説的である。AATは、体内での重要なアンチプロテアーゼの一つであるため、肺機能低下のメカニズム解明にはプロテアーゼ/アンチプロテアーゼバランスを検索することが必要であることが本研究より判明した。この検索は最終的には肺機能低下を予防する創薬開発につながる可能性があり、COPD発症を予防するという社会的貢献を果たすと考えられた。