Discovery of Novel Biomarkers for Sarcoidosis by proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Futami Yu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40836409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / 肉芽腫性疾患 / 多核巨細胞 / バイオインフォマティクス / リキッドバイオプシー / エクソソーム / バイオンフォマティクス / 血清バイオマーカー / 難病
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコイドーシス(サ症)は肉芽腫が全身に形成される原因不明の難病である。自然治癒する症例があるものの、肺、眼、心臓病変が臓器障害をきたす予後不良例も存在する。サ症の既存の血清バイオマーカー(BM)にはACEやsIL-2レセプターがあるが、感度・特異度ともに不十分であり、新たなBMの開発が急務とされる。種々の細胞が分泌する細胞外小胞エクソソームは細胞間・臓器間の情報伝達手段として脚光を浴びているが、夾雑物を含まないためプロテオミクスに適したリソースであると言われている。本研究では次世代プロテオミクスを駆使し疾患特異的、臓器特異的、治療予測可能な画期的BMの開発と病態解明に挑戦している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcoidosis is a complex, polygenic, inflammatory granulomatous disease of unknown cause in multiple organs. . Unfortunately, the ideal biomarker for sarcoidosis has not yet been discovered. In serum biomarkers, ACE and sIL2R are the most relevant biomarkers, but lack sensitivity and specificity. By making full use of the latest proteomics for endosome-derived extracellular vesicle, secreted by various cells, it is possible to identify membrane proteins that cannot be captured by serum proteomics. In order to find BMs which are disease-specific, organ-specific, and predictable for treatment, we challenged to develope novel BMs and elucidate the pathophysiology of sarcoidosis. Then, we identified two kinds of proteins, CD 14 and LBP, as BMs for sarcoidosis . Furthermore, we compared them with ACE and sIL2R by ROC curve and verified the clinical usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因不明の難病サ症のBMとして同定したCD14,LBPは患者の肺や縦隔リンパ節の肉芽腫においても高発現していた。またマウス単球細胞にLPS刺激で多核球を誘導すると、細胞内のCD14、LBP発現が亢進すると同時に細胞上清中のエクソソームでも発現が亢進しておりin vitroでも病態が再現できた。重症度予測、臓器特異性などの項目に関しては従来のマーカーを超えられなかったが、感度、特異度はAUC0.8以上で診断に有用である。またCD14に関しては従来のBMと相関がなく、組み合わせる事で診断率の向上を期待できる。本ストラテジーは腫瘍領域では一般的であるが、サ症および他の難病にも応用できる可能性がある。