The fibrotic extracellular matrix induces release of extracellular vesicles with pro-fibrotic miRNA from fibrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Seidai  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80530899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsfibrocyte / 間質性肺炎 / 細胞外基質 / microRNA / miR-21 / 細胞外小胞 / Fibrocyte / 線維細胞 / 肺線維症
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は肺機能の進行性低下を特徴とする難治性疾患であり、新たな治療標的の発見は急務である。線維細胞は本疾患の新たな治療標的候補として注目されているが、その線維化促進作用には未だ不明な点が多い。近年、様々なマイクロRNAが組織線維化に関わる可能性が報告されているが、線維細胞由来のマイクロRNAについては未だ報告がない。我々は予備実験の結果、線維化組織における異常な細胞外基質の構築が、線維細胞のマイクロRNA発現を変化させる可能性を見出した。本研究では特定の細胞外基質成分が線維細胞の性質変化を介して更なる肺の線維化促進をもたらすことを証明し、これに基づく新たな治療標的候補の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are small lipid vesicles, and EV-coupled miRNAs are important modulators of biological processes. Fibrocytes are circulating bone marrow-derived cells that migrate into the injured lungs and contribute to fibrogenesis. The question of whether EV-coupled miRNAs derived from fibrocytes are able to regulate pulmonary fibrosis has not been addressed yet. In this study, we demonstrate that (1) fibrocytes exert pro-fibrotic effects on fibroblasts through secretion of EVs containing pro-fibrotic miRNA; and (2) that the abnormal ECM in fibrotic lung increases the expression of pro-fibrotic miRNA from fibrocytes. These findings suggest that abnormal ECM in pulmonary fibrosis is able to self-promote fibrosis by inducing fibrogenic miRNA from fibrocytes. This complex and dynamic process of the interaction between circulating fibrocytes with their cellular and molecular microenvironment in the lungs should be integrated into novel therapeutic strategies of fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの肺線維症治療は線維芽細胞の増殖に関わる増殖因子を標的としてきた。細胞外基質(ECM)成分が種々の細胞機能に影響を与えることは広く知られているが、ECMを標的とした治療戦略は、肺線維症分野において試みられたことがない。
本研究は、線維化肺組織におけるECMが、線維細胞のmiRNA発現を変化させて更なる線維化進行に寄与するというメカニズムを実証し、その制御による新たな治療戦略の開発を目指すことを目的としている。これにより新たな線維化促進メカニズムを同定できれば、肺線維症を含む各種線維性疾患において、従来の治療戦略とは重複しない新たな治療戦略の開発に結びつく可能性がある。