Investigation of molecular signature involved in therapy-resistant small cell lung cancer based on understanding of functional RNA sequencing data integration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Misono Shunsuke  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (30837779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 機能性RNA / 分子細胞呼吸器学 / 肺癌 / mircoRNA / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
小細胞肺癌は、初期治療には良好な治療反応を示すが、その多くの症例で、再発や遠隔転移を認め、生命予後は極めて不良である。治療抵抗性や再発・遠隔転移を起こす分子メカニズムを明らかにする事が、本疾患の治療法の開発に繋がると考える。本研究では、治療後に遠隔転移をきたし亡くなった小細胞肺癌患者・剖検検体(3症例)から、次世代シークエンサーを用いて、機能性RNA発現プロファイルを作製した。また、治療抵抗に至った患者血液検体から採取したエクソソーム由来のマイクロRNA発現プロファイルを作製している。これらプロファイルの比較から、マイクロRNAを起点として、小細胞肺癌における新規癌促進分子経路の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) has an extremely poor prognosis. Elucidating the molecular mechanisms that cause treatment resistance, recurrence, and distant metastasis may lead to the development of therapy. In this study, the molecular signature of SCLC specimens after treatment failure was generated using next generation sequencing (NGS) and microarray. In this profiles, Aberrant expression of MCM2, MCM4, MCM6, and MCM7 were detected in SCLC clinical specimens after treatment failure. Functional analysis revealed that these genes are oncogenes and alter sensitivity to anticancer drugs (cisplatin).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法後に治療抵抗性を獲得した小細胞肺癌に対する治療は限定的である。小細胞肺癌に対して有効性が示された分子標的薬は未だ存在しない。本研究では、治療抵抗性となった小細胞肺癌の3例の剖検検体から機能性RNA発現プロファイルを作成し、癌の進行に関連する遺伝子を特定した。同様の研究を継続していくことにより、治療抵抗性となった小細胞肺癌に対する新規治療法の開発へ向けて重要な知見を提供する。