Project/Area Number |
19K17641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamechika Shinya 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (00638603)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒト化マウス / ヒトIL-2 complex / 抗ヒトIL-2抗体(clone 5344) / デキサメタゾン / バリシチニブ / 急性肺障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / STAT / Il-2 complex / CD25 / JAK阻害薬 / 間質性肺炎 / 制御性T細胞 / 間質性肺炎モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間質性肺炎(IP)は、様々な原因により生じ、未だ発症機序も不明な点が多く難治性のため、新しい治療法の確立が急がれる。本研究では、ヒト化マウスによるヒトCD25刺激誘導性IPモデルを用いて、IPが生じている肺の病理検討のみならず、肺に浸潤しているヒト免疫細胞をFACSにより詳細に検討し、肺でのヒトサイトカインの発現を探索することで、ヒトCD25刺激により急性に生じるヒトIP病態の解明を行う。本研究の成果は、新しいIP治療法の開発に向けて、治療ターゲットの発見にもつながり、社会的意義が大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated acute lung injury (ALI) in a murine model induced by CD25 stimulation in a humanized mouse using hIL-2/anti-hIL-2 antibody (clone 5344) complex (hIL-2cx). Humanized mice were administered PBS, hIL-2cx, or hIL-2cx plus dexamethasone (Dex). HIL-2cx elevated the production of human inflammatory cytokines in hT cells, decreased mouse survival, and exacerbated lung pathology, compared to PBS, which didn’t ameliorate by the combination of hIL-2cx and Dex. Then, the addition of a JAK1/2, baricitinib, inhibitor to hIL-2cx and Dex suppressed STAT in hCD4+ T cells, resulting in improved ALI outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性肺肺障害(ALI)は、covid-19をはじめとして、様々な原因により生じ、未だ発症機序も不明な点が多く、難治性で、致命的となることもあり、新しい治療法の確立が急がれる。本研究では、ヒト化マウスによるヒトCD25刺激誘導性ALIモデルを用いて、肺に浸潤したヒトT細胞のヒト炎症性サイトカインのプロファイルを検討し、デキサメタゾン(Dex)では炎症を制御できなかった炎症を、JAK1/2阻害薬を用いることで制御できることが分かった。本研究の成果は、新しいALU治療法の開発に向けて、治療ターゲットの発見にもつながり、社会的意義が大きい。