Resting breathing instability as an assessment tool for dyspnea in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yukio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60571023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCOPD / 呼吸波形解析 / 呼吸不規則性 / 呼吸困難 / 健康関連QOL / 増悪 / QOL / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 呼吸パターン / 労作時呼吸困難
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の自覚症状のひとつである労作時呼吸困難はADLやQOL、生命予後と関連する。そのため、労作時呼吸困難を適切に評価する必要がある。申請者は、これまで、COPDの呼吸リズムに着目し、安静時呼吸波形の不規則性(不規則呼吸)がCOPDの労作時呼吸困難や増悪と関連することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、COPD患者の不規則呼吸と労作時呼吸困難および心肺運動負荷試験で評価した運動耐容能との関連を検討する。さらに、COPDの治療介入前後で不規則呼吸が改善するかどうか検証する。本研究の目的は、不規則呼吸を治療ターゲットとしたCOPDの新たな治療戦略の糸口を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate whether resting breathing instability during wakefulness was associated with dyspnea and whether breathing instability can be a novel predictor of clinical outcomes in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Breathing instability was evaluated with the coefficient of variation for breath-by-breath respiratory duration and tidal volume (VT). Breathing instability was not associated with age, body mass index, and pulmonary function variables. The coefficients of variation for VT were significantly higher in patients with dyspnea and coefficient of variation values were also correlated with several health-related quality of life domains. The exacerbation frequency was associated with the coefficient of variation for VT. Resting breathing pattern during wakefulness is a novel assessment tool for severity of dyspnea, which can be one of the predictors for exacerbation in patients with COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸パターンは個々に固有のものである。今回、COPD患者の呼吸不規則性を調査した。その結果、COPD患者において、不規則呼吸が呼吸困難や健康関連QOLと関連し、さらには増悪の予測因子になりえることがわかった。今回用いた呼吸波形解析は、客観的で非侵襲的な検査法である。そのため、今後、呼吸波形解析が日常診療に組み込まれ、呼吸の安定化がCOPD治療の新たな治療戦略になり得る可能性を秘めていると考える。