| Project/Area Number |
19K17649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10737133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | エクソソーム / 特発性肺線維症 / 肺がん / SASP / microRNA / 老化 / COPD / IPF |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
COPDとIPFはいずれも加齢が発症危険因子である老化関連肺疾患であり、高率に肺がんを合併する難治性疾患である。近年、100nm前後の細胞外小胞であるエクソソームは、新たな細胞間情報伝達物質として注目されており、老化細胞から分泌されるエクソソームはSASPとしての特徴を有して、COPDやIPFの病態、さらには合併するがんの微小環境制御や悪性化に深く関わっている可能性が考えられる。本研究は、老化細胞由来エクソソームの肺がんに対する役割を解明し、エクソソームに注目した新規バイオマーカーによる病態評価及びこれら難治性肺疾患合併肺がんの治療戦略の確立を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) was reported to be associated with increased risk of lung cancer as a result of the occurrence of atypical or dysplastic epithelial changes in fibrosis which progressed to invasive malignancy. Although exosomes, a type of extracellular vesicles (EVs), have emerged as new players in intercellular communication, their role in the function of senescent cell secretome in the IPF pathogenesis has been largely unexplored. Here, we found the roles of senescence-related exosomes in the lung cancer microenvironment. To elucidate the mechanisms of lung cancer development through senescent-related exosome transfer will lead to a new therapy against IPF and lung cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IPFは、進行性の難治性疾患であり肺がんを効率に合併する。現状これらの病態の理解は不足しており、肺線維化とがん悪性化の関連性がエクソソームで解明されることで、新しい治療法に繋がることが期待される。IPFは、世界的に見ても死亡率の高い疾患であり、新規治療法が開発されれば、その社会的意義は十分大きいものと考えられる。