Project/Area Number |
19K17651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Yuko 日本大学, 医学部, 専修医 (60835221)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | small cell lung cancer / ASCL1 / 次世代シーケンシング / heterogeneity / somatic mutations / 小細胞肺癌 / 体細胞遺伝子変異 / TP53 / genetic ,mutation / 混合型小細胞肺癌 / RB1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌の中で小細胞肺癌 (small cell lung cancer: SCLC) は,非常に予後不良な疾患である.SCLCには単一の組織型からなるpure SCLCと,非小細胞肺癌 が混在する混合型小細胞肺癌 (combined SCLC: cSCLC)が含まれるが,cSCLCは治療効果が乏しくさらに予後不良であると言われている.本研究では,cSCLCの分子生物学的特徴を明らかにするため,ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋 (FFPE) 組織を用いて,cSCLCに含まれる各組織型部位のタンパク発現ならびに遺伝子変異の蓄積状況を解析することにより,cSCLCの新たな治療標的分子を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In genetic mutation analysis,the same major somatic mutations were shared in the different histological component of combined small cell cancer (cSCLC). The gene expression analysis showed Achaete-scute homolog like 1 (ASCL1) expression was significantly lower in the NSCLC component than in the SCLC component. This study showed that each histological component of cSCLC may be originated from common precursor cells because of common genetic background. And this study suggest differentiation of heterogeneous histological components in cSCLC may be associated with the difference in ASCL1 expression level, not in acquired somatic gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
混合型小細胞肺癌 (combined small cell lung cancer: cSCLC)は治療効果が乏しく予後不良な疾患である.cSCLCに対する効果的な治療法の開発は急務であるが,cSCLCの分子生物学的特徴は現在まで十分に分かっていない.本研究では,cSCLC症例の組織検体を用いて,cSCLCに含まれる各組織型部位のタンパク発現,遺伝子発現,遺伝子変異の蓄積状況を解析し,cSCLCの分子生物学的特徴を明らかにすることを目的とした,本研究の成果は,予後不良なcSCLCの効果的な治療法を検討する上で,意義があると考えられる.