Investigation of the mechanism of Rho-mediated pulmonary vascular permeability enhancement using bortezomib.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kashiwada Takeru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50754991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤性肺障害 / ボルテゾミブ / Rho / 内皮細胞 / Rhoキナーゼ / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 血管透過性 / ARDS
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)をはじめとした多くの肺疾患において、血管透過性亢進の病態の重要性が示されている。血管透過性は内皮細胞間接着により制御されているが、炎症時には、炎症性メディエータが低分子量G蛋白質“Rho”を介し、内皮細胞間接着を破壊し血管透過性を亢進する機序が重要であると知られている。プロテアソーム阻害剤「ボルテゾミブ」は、副作用として、ARDSと類似した「血管透過性亢進」を主病態とした肺障害を来す。今回、ボルテゾミブと炎症の相互作用が、Rhoキナーゼを介した血管透過性亢進型の肺障害を惹起する機序を解明し、ARDSや薬剤性肺障害の機序の究明、治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bortezomib (BTZ), a selective 26S proteasome inhibitor, has clinical utility in multiple myeloma and mantle cell lymphoma. Prior to approval of treatment, several pulmonary complications were reported with BTZ, including capillary leak syndrome of the vascular hyperpermeability type, the frequency of which has decreased markedly in recent years with the use of steroids. In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which BTZ increases endothelial cell permeability. BTZ increased Rho protein in vascular endothelial cells, resulting in stress fiber formation via the Rho/ROCK pathway and enhanced vascular permeability in a Rho-dependent manner. We also found that stress fiber formation by BTZ has additive effects with inflammatory cytokines. This suggests that BTZ may accumulate Rho in endothelial cells, amplifying the active GTP-bound state of RhoA due to inflammation and increasing vascular permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討は、ボルテゾミブによる肺障害発症機序の分子メカニズムを検討した初めての報告である。我々は、ボルテゾミブが内皮細胞中にRhoの蓄積を来し、Rho依存的透過性亢進を惹起し、肺障害を来すことを見出した。この結果は、Rho依存的な透過性亢進が薬剤性肺障害を含む間質性肺炎の発症機序となりえる可能性を示唆する。プロテアソーム阻害剤の機能や、肺炎を含む内皮細胞炎症の病態解明において、新たな視点をもたらすと考える。