Cross-protective antibody response in the lungs upon influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yu  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (40749016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交差防御抗体 / インフルエンザウイルス / ワクチン / ユニバーサルワクチン / B細胞 / インフルエンザ / インフルエンザワクチン / 免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルスは抗原変異を繰り返すため、現行のインフルエンザワクチンでは終生免疫を付与することはできない。本研究は、抗原変異インフルエンザウイルスにも有効なユニバーサルワクチン開発に向け、ウイルス感染時の肺組織で誘導される交差防御抗体応答の詳細なメカニズム解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the antigenic structure which can induce cross-protective antibody response to obtain the informations for the development of universal influenza vaccine seeds. Here, we found that unique, distinct antibody repertoires which bind better to hemagglutinin antigens with membrane fusion-form than to that with native-form were selected in the lungs but not in secondly lymphoid organs, such as spleen. This data suggests that hemagglutinin structure exposing conserved epitopes such as LAH epitope is arisen and then induces cross-protective antibody response in the lungs after viral infection. Furthermore, we optimized the experimental conditions for identification of the antigenic structure on antigen-presenting cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗原変異インフルエンザウイルスにも有効な“交差防御抗体”の誘導を目的とした所謂ユニバーサルインフルエンザワクチンの社会的要請は高く、新規ワクチン剤形シーズ開発が精力的に進められているが実用化は未だ達成されていない。本研究では、世界で主に進められている分子構造学的アプローチとは異なり、ウイルス感染後の交差防御抗体応答を解析するという免疫学的アプローチを基軸とすることでワクチンデザイン戦略における新たな科学的知見が取得した。今後ユニバーサルワクチンシーズ開発と実用化に向けたさらなる進捗が期待できると考えられる。