Elucidating disease spectrum associated with pulmonary stem-cell dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究員 (10812133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 肺癌 / 肺線維症 / オルガノイド / 幹細胞 / 肺胞 / シングルセル / 空間オミクス / 肺気腫
Outline of Research at the Start
肺気腫・肺線維症・肺癌といった難治性呼吸器疾患において、呼吸を行う場である肺胞の「幹細胞」とされるⅡ型肺胞上皮細胞の異常が病態形成において重要な役割を果たすことが分かってきた。しかし、それらの研究はマウス疾患モデルを中心に行われており、実際のヒトの細胞ではどうかは不明な点が多い。本研究では、実際の臨床検体の解析を行うことで、「幹細胞」の異常がこれら難治性疾患とどのような関連があるのかを解明し、今まで知られていなかった新たな病因やバイオマーカーを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the disease spectrum focusing on pulmonary stem-cell dysfunction, which is highly associated with intractable lung diseases. We established the workflow for recruiting lung samples from patients followed by histologic analysis focusing on tissue-stem cell associated markers as well as spatial omics analysis, which enables us to understand cellular heterogeneity and stem-cell specific niches. We also established methods for lung cancer organoids from patient samples, which can recapitulate the stem-cell niche abnormality in cancer tissue using spatial omics analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、最近の肺幹細胞研究をリードする技術である先端的オミックス解析とiPS細胞モデルより得られた知見を、臨床検体をベースに融合させることが出来た。この研究により、肺胞幹細胞機能不全に基づく疾患スペクトラムの一端が解明され、将来的には共通ターゲットを標的とした疾患横断的治療への応用などが考えられ、今後急速にニーズが高まると想定されているプレシジョンメディシンへの貢献が期待できる。