Exploratory research on novel biomarker and therapeutic target for pulmonary hypertension with a focus on inflammation especially in RAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Izushi Yasuhisa  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80791847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺炎症 / HRG / sRAGE / 平均肺動脈圧 / 突発性肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 遺伝性肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / スクリーニング / 生体内因子 / 交絡因子 / 炎症 / RAGE / DAMPs
Outline of Research at the Start
肺高血圧症は、肺動脈の圧力が高くなることで心臓に負担がかかり、息苦しさやめまい等を示す難治性疾患である。特徴的な自覚症状や簡便な検査方法がなく、未だお薬の効果も限られていることから、簡便な血液検査や新たな治療法の開発が急がれている。
本研究では、肺高血圧症の患者様から提供された血液や細胞、組織などを用いて、肺の炎症で重要なReceptor for advanced glycation end-productsというタンパク質を中心に、血液検査で肺高血圧症の重症度を予測する方法、及び肺高血圧症の新たな治療につながる物質を探していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH), an intractable disease, urgently requires the development of biomarkers and treatments based on new perspectives. In this study, pre- and post-treatment plasma from CTEPH patients whose severity of disease, as measured by mean pulmonary arterial pressure, improved markedly with treatment, was used to assess the quantitative variability. It was found that HRG was significantly lower and sRAGE was significantly higher in the plasma of patients with severe CTEPH than in healthy controls, and that both factors could be significantly improved to the same level as in healthy subjects owing to a marked improvement in the severity of the disease after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,CTEPH患者の治療前の平均肺動脈圧を指標とする重症度が極めて高い状態と治療後の顕著な改善によって血漿中のHRGとsRAGEが有意に変動し,治療後は健常者と同じレベルに改善する可能性が見出された.従って,この両因子の重症度に応じた量的変動はCTEPHの肺動脈特異的な閉塞病変の病態にこれらの炎症関連分子が何らかの形で関与している可能性が考えられる.この研究成果を発展させ,CTEPHの病態形成におけるHRGとRAGEの役割を解明することは学術的意義があり,さらに臨床的指標との関係性を明らかにしていくことは今後のCTEPHの新たな治療戦略の基盤となる可能性があると考えられる.