Project/Area Number |
19K17661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Koji 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70726710)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プロレニン受容体 / オートファジー / 肺癌 / 増殖 / 遊走 / Wntシグナル / レニンアンジオテンシン系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、プロレニン受容体(PRR)と肺癌の病態との関連を解明する。PRRは、膜型受容体であるが、酵素的に不活性なプロレニンの活性化、レニンおよびプロレニンの結合によるシグナル伝達の活性化、Wntシグナルの制御、V-ATPaseのサブユニットと多様な機能を有している。これらの機能が、肺癌の増殖、浸潤、転移にどの様に作用しているのかを、肺癌組織や肺癌由来の培養細胞株を用いて明らかにしていく。そして、PRRが肺癌の治療標的となり得るか検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the expression and function of the prorenin receptor (PRR; Prorenin receptor) in lung cancer. Comparing PRR expression between non-neoplastic lung tissue and lung cancer tissue, PRR expression was found in both tissues, and its expression was increased in lung cancer tissue. In addition, a granular staining pattern was observed in the cytoplasm of the lung cancer tissue. Experiments using cultured cells derived from lung adenocarcinoma revealed that PRR is an essential element in autophagy regulation and is involved in the proliferation and migration of lung adenocarcinoma cells. It was also shown that soluble PRR generation may be enhanced by anti-tumor agents in lung adenocarcinoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロレニン受容体が肺癌組織で発現が増強されており、オートファジーの制御を介して腫瘍細胞の増殖や遊走に関与している可能性が示唆された。このことから、プロレニン受容体が治療標的の一つとなる可能性が考えられる。また、可溶型プロレニン受容体の産生がカルボプラチンやパクリタキセルといった抗がん剤の作用によって増加していた。化学療法の際に血液中の可溶型プロレニン受容体を測定することで、薬剤治療の効果を判定するマーカーとして応用できる可能性が考えられる。