An association between bone marrow derived cells and intractable pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Miwa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30832597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 骨髄由来細胞 / GFP骨髄キメラモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
野生型ラットの骨髄をGFP (green fluorescent protein, 励起光を受け緑色蛍光を発する蛋白質)陽性細胞に置換した骨髄キメララットに、Sugen5416 (VEGF受容体拮抗薬)+低酸素暴露処理を行った肺高血圧モデルラットを作成する。同モデル内で見られる難治性肺動脈病変の形成機序を, 病変を構成する細胞の由来の観点から明らかにし、さらに骨髄由来細胞 (GFP陽性細胞) を単離し、同細胞群の機能解析を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Green fluorescent protein (GFP) bone marrow chimeric rats, in which only bone marrow expresses GFP, were induced pulmonary hypertension by Sugen5416 (VEGF receptor antagonist) and hypoxia. As the results, the presence of GFP-positive (bone marrow-derived) cells was confirmed in the pulmonary vascular lesions. Furthermore, it was shown that bone marrow transplantation suppressed the severity of pulmonary hypertension. Those results suggested relationship between bone marrow and pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症の生命予後は著しく改善しているが、あらゆる薬剤治療に抵抗性を示し、循環動態の改善が得られず、肺移植を要する例や死に至る症例が散見される。そのような症例に見られる不可逆的肺動脈リモデリングの形成機序は不明な点が多い。動物モデルを使用した本実験により、肺動脈リモデリングに骨髄由来細胞が存在していること、さらに骨髄移植が肺高血圧の重症化を抑制する可能性、が示された。あくまでも動物実験での結果であり、解析に用いた個体数も少なく、臨床応用にはさらなる追加研究が必要であるが、内科的治療には反応が得られない肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態解明や新規治療展開に貢献し得る結果と考える。