Three-dimensional pathophysiological analysis of pulmonary hypertension using tissue-clearing method and mutiphoton microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Fujiwara  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40836441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 血管新生 / 組織透明化技術 / 多光子顕微鏡 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 多光子励起顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、独自の検討により、多光子励起顕微鏡を用いた最新の顕微鏡技術に臓器透明化技術を併せて用いることで、マウス肺組織で数mm程度の深達度で三次元血管網を詳細に観察可能とし、二次元の病理切片では検出しえなかった生体内構造のダイナミックな変化を捉えることを可能とした。この三次元病理・病態解析システムを駆使して、肺組織リモデリングの詳細を明らかとし、分子機序の解明と制御を向けた基礎的研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a three-dimensional (3D) visualization system, and revealed that a previously uncharacterized but marked angiogenic response in hypoxia-induced (Hx) and Alk1+/- PH mice models, which was canceled by the administration of VEGFR inhibitor SU5416. Angiogenesis was accompanied by the upregulation of X expression in pulmonary endothelial cells. Pulmonary endothelial-specific X-deficient mice lacked an angiogenic response and developed severe Hx-PH, while the activation of X increased angiogenesis and attenuated Hx-PH. Our results suggest that pulmonary endothelial PGC-1α activation plays a crucial role in preventing PH deterioration and is a potential therapeutic target for PH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規の手法の確立を行い、その応用により、過去には報告しえなかった動物組織の三次元的解析を実践することができた。また難治疾患である肺高血圧症において、新規の治療ターゲットとして期待の持てる因子の探索を行うことができ、新規三次元解析手法が単なる生物現象の観察のみにとどまらず、新規病態解明およびそれを応用した新規治療開発に有用であることを示すことができ、この手法を用いて、他の疾患においても病態解明・治療法開発を推し進められる可能性について示すことが可能であった。