Intranasal dendritic cell vaccine for asthma using induction of immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Kazuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70759935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容原性樹状細胞 / 気管支喘息 / 制御性T細胞 / C型レクチン受容体 / 従来型2型樹状細胞 / CLEC10A / 喘息マウスモデル / アレルゲン免疫療法 / 樹状細胞ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息を根治させる治療法はいまだ確立されていないが、最近、根本的な治療法として、アレルゲンを投与することでアレルギー反応を抑えるアレルゲン免疫療法が注目されつつある。しかし、本療法は、アナフィラキシーショックの危険性や、長期間の治療期間を要すことなどの課題がまだ多い。今回の研究の目的は、肺の樹状細胞の中でも、免疫反応を抑える時に活躍する制御性T細胞を誘導する樹状細胞に着目し、この樹状細胞をアレルゲンで刺激した後に鼻から投与することによって、気道におけるアレルギー反応を抑えて、喘息の根治を目指す。そして、鼻から投与する樹状細胞ワクチンという新しいタイプのアレルゲン免疫療法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the major subsets of lung dendritic cells, cDC1 and cDC2, we found that they could be subdivided into subsets based on differences in the expression of surface antigens of cDC2 that increased after OVA priming. CLEC10A+ cDC2 induced more efficiency to Treg and had higher antigen phagocytosis capacity than CLEC10A- cDC2. Furthermore, IL-2 production, essential for Treg maintenance, was higher in the CLEC10A+ cDC2 assay. RNA-seq analysis of cDC2 subsets classified by CLEC10A expression revealed that CLEC10A+ cDC2 had higher RNA expression of transcription factors associated with cDC2 differentiation, co-stimulatory molecules, and most C-type lectin receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺における樹状細胞の中で免疫寛容原性樹状細胞のサブセットを同定することは、アレルゲン免疫療法における免疫寛容メカニズムの解明につながり、さらにはこの樹状細胞サブセットを用いて抗原特異的な免疫寛容を誘導し、喘息等のアレルギー疾患の寛解を目指す研究やワクチン開発につながる。本研究の成果により、C型レクチン受容体であるCLEC10A陽性cDC2は、肺において抗原貪食能が高く、最も効率的にTregを誘導するサブセットであるとが判明し、免疫寛容原性樹状細胞のサブセットの一つと考えられ、今後の喘息に対する免疫寛容誘導を利用した樹状細胞ワクチンを開発するための基盤となる知見を得ることができた。