| Project/Area Number |
19K17673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatae Ryusuke 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20570774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2024-01-17 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | PD-1抗体 / 腸内細菌関連代謝産物 / リンパ球マーカー / バイオマーカー / エネルギー代謝 / 腸内細菌 / 免疫代謝 / 代謝産物 / ミトコンドリア / PD-1抗体治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
PD-1抗体治療において治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーを確立すること、PD-1抗体に対する不応答性の機序を解明することが喫緊の課題である。我々が少数例のヒト肺がん末梢血検体を用いて予備検討を行ったところ、PD-1抗体の治療効果と、T細胞のエネルギー代謝状況および血中腸内細菌関連代謝産物に関連性が示唆された。 本研究では、症例数を増やしてT細胞のエネルギー代謝と代謝産物に注目したPD-1抗体の治療効果予測バイオマーカーの確立を目指す。また、腸内細菌関連代謝産物や腸内細菌の状態がT細胞へ与える影響を調べることで、T細胞の免疫代謝と腸内細菌のクロストークのメカニズムを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed blood samples from 90 lung cancer patients before and after PD-1 antibody treatment to evaluate plasma metabolites and lymphocyte markers as predictive biomarkers of therapeutic efficacy. A combination of gut microbiota-derived metabolites and redox/mitochondrial-related metabolites achieved a predictive accuracy of AUC 0.91, while immune parameters including exhausted CD8+ T cells and mitochondrial markers yielded an AUC of 0.96 (JCI Insight, 2020). These findings were presented at multiple academic conferences and featured in the media. Building upon this work, lymphocyte markers were applied in a clinical trial combining PD-1 blockade with a metabolic modulator (Sci Transl Med, 2022), and the potential of soluble immune checkpoint molecules as biomarkers was also reported (JCI, 2024).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、がん免疫療法の効果を予測する新たなバイオマーカーとして、血中代謝産物およびリンパ球機能指標の有用性を示した点で学術的に意義深い。特に、腸内細菌やミトコンドリア機能と免疫応答の連関を包括的に評価し、治療個別化への応用可能性を示した点が重要である。社会的には、免疫療法の効果を治療開始後早期に予測することで、治療効果の低い患者への不必要な負担を軽減し、医療資源の最適化や副作用回避に貢献することが期待される。 さらに本研究は既に有用な併用治療の開発や、異なるバイオマーカーの開発に寄与したため、意義は大きい。