Project/Area Number |
19K17678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tamiya Nobuyo 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研修員 (30569041)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | COPD / 線毛細胞 / 前駆細胞 / ステムセルエイジング / 健康寿命 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、慢性閉塞性肺疾患(chronic obstructive pulmonary disease :COPD)のマネージメントにおいて、気道感染症予防は鍵である。気道での粘液線毛クリアランスの低下は、気道感染症リスクとなるため、その評価が、感染防御において重要である。①ヒト初代培養気道上皮細胞におけるCOPD群と非COPD群での線毛機能評価・分化誘導の差異(杯細胞/線毛細胞比)について、②前駆細胞のステムセルエイジングの差異について、③COPD群で長期薬剤負荷培養による分化やステムセルエイジングへの影響も網羅し、新たなCOPDの疾患概念の構築と革新的治療を開発し、健康寿命を延ばす治療を目標とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is smoking-related lung aging accelerated disease, infection control is also key to management. We evaluated ciliary function, cell differentiation and aging markers, with the goal of constructing an innovative personalized treatment. Progenitor cells were purified from patient-derived bronchial cells collected by brushing with bronchoscopy, cultured with Air Liquid Interface. We evaluated ciliary beat frequency (CBF) and ciliary bend amplitude (CBA) and cell differentiation and aging markers. We found that the long-acting β2-agonist (LABA) improved ciliary function, some lung cancer drugs reduced ciliary function. LABA improved the adverse effect. In a case of severe bronchiectasis, cell senescence marker p16INK4a was highly expressed in basal cells. It is an abnormality related to aging markers that goes beyond the concept of disease, suggesting that it may lead to treatment of target molecules rather than disease-specific treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、細胞老化、ステムセルエイジングの概念が様々な疾患の解明の研究に使用されてきている。COPDについてはSenescence associated secretory phenotype (SASP) による慢性炎症による病態についてが注目されてきているが実際のヒト気管支細胞ならびに前駆細胞における研究は稀少であり、臨床から気管支細胞培養においての粘液線毛クリアランス、細胞エイジングマーカーまで網羅したトランスレーショナルな研究は国内には非常に少ない。本研究の成果に基づき、COPDのみならず、疾患概念を超えた、エイジングマーカーを標的とした治療へと結びつく学術的意義がある。