Investigation of Clinical Markers for Lung Cancer Using TelomeScan technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yuichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80807363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 非侵襲的高感度測定 / 治療奏功予測バイオマーカー / 早期癌判定バイオマーカー / 転移再発予測 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 肺癌 / テロメスキャン
Outline of Research at the Start
癌で高発現しているテロメラーゼを蛍光標識することで血中循環癌細胞(CTC)の捕捉効率を高めた手法を用い、臨床応用での有用性を証明することを目的とする。特に上皮間葉転換(EMT)を起こしたEMT-CTCに注目し、新規の臨床マーカーとしての有用性を検証する。非小細胞肺癌の早期診断から個別化医療に向けた革新的な手法へ発展させ、世界初の画期的な臨床応用システムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) are cancer cells released in the peripheral blood from the primary tumor lesion. The detection of CTCs has the potentials as the predictive biomarkers of prognosis and treatment response. CellSearch System, the FDA-approved CTCs detection system, employs representative epithelial marker, epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM) to capture the rare CTCs and thus results in underestimate the CTCs expressed epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) measurement. In the present study, we developed the new technology TelomeScan which achieved the high sensitive CTC detection including the capture of EMT-CTCs. The developed CTCs detection system based on TelomeScan technology succeeded the capture of EMT-CTCs and CTCs expressing Programmed Death Ligand 1(PD-L1) in the peripheral blood of lung cancer patients. Finally, we demonstrated that the usability of number of PD-L1 CTCs as a predictive biomarker for the chemical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロメスキャンを基盤技術とし、悪性度が高いEMT-CTCやPD-L1を発現するCTCを検出できるシステムは、様々な臨床的研究への応用が期待され、その学術的意義は大きい。CTC捕捉システムであるテロメスキャン法を用いた臨床研究の確立、臨床応用の早期実現は、特許および臨床検査法として、医学へ貢献するのみならず、日本の知的財産の活用という側面でも非常に貴重な意義のある研究である。また、本技術の全国的な普及により、少量採血による簡便な早期癌診断法としてドックや検診への導入促進、必要最小限の費用で国民本位の効率的で質の高い医療サービスを国民へ提供する。