Anti-cancer strategy targeting the energymetabolism of tumor cells surviving alow-nutrient acidic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90743302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / アシドーシス / 低栄養 / ESI-09 / 脱共役 / 酸性 / エネルギー代謝 / EPAC阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍微小環境では低酸素、栄養欠乏およびアシドーシスが生じ、癌細胞は代謝をリプログラムしてこれらの環境ストレスに対応している。アシドーシスに曝露された肺癌細胞は解糖系の抑制、蛋白RNA合成の抑制の2つのエネルギー節約機序を介して栄養欠乏抵抗性を獲得することが明らかになった。その治療薬候補として、EPAC阻害薬がミトコンドリア電子伝達系の脱共役をもたらし、エネルギー代謝を空転させ、細胞内ATPを枯渇させることにより酸性環境下における栄養欠乏抵抗性を改善することが見いだされた。本研究では、肺癌の異種性異所移植マウスモデルを用いてEPAC阻害薬単独及び抗VEGF抗体との併用による抗癌効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acidosis limited the cellular consumption of glucose and ATP, causing tumor cells to enter a metabolically dormant but energetically economic state, which promoted tumor cell survival during glucose deficiency. We identified ESI-09, as an anti-cancer compound that inhibited cancer cells under low-glucose conditions even when associated with acidosis. Bioenergetic studies showed that independent of EPAC inhibition, ESI-09 was a safer mitochondrial uncoupler than a classical uncoupler and created a futile cycle of mitochondrial respiration, leading to decreased ATP production, increased ATP dissipation, and fuel scavenging. Accordingly, ESI-09 exhibited more cytotoxic effects under low-glucose conditions than under normal glucose conditions. ESI-09 was also more effective than actively proliferating cells on quiescent glucose-restricted cells. Cisplatin showed opposite effects. ESI-09 inhibited tumor growth in lung cancer engraft mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍微小環境におけるアシドーシス、栄養欠乏時の腫瘍細胞の生存促進作用を見出し、ESI-09がアシドーシス、低栄養下での代謝のリプログラミングをすることにより、癌細胞のミトコンドリア脱共役剤であることを示した。通常よりも低いグルコース濃度でより高い細胞毒性を発揮し、ESI-09は従来の化学療法よりも安全であり、腫瘍細胞の微小環境下である、低栄養、アシドーシス下の代謝を標的としており、多くの癌細胞にも適応できる可能性がある。