Analysis for the mechanism by which IL-5 production is reinforced by miRNA in exosome from mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2021-2022)
Nihon University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Shota  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30807954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / microRNA / 2型自然リンパ球 / アレルギー炎症 / ヒトマスト細胞 / サイトカイン産生 / タンパク質メチル化 / IL-5 / PRMT5 / 2型サイトカイン / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞はエクソソームと呼ばれる直径30-100 nmの小胞を分泌することが知られている。そこに内包されるタンパク質やマイクロRNAがアレルギー疾患の発症に関与することが示唆されている。そこで本研究計画では、アレルギーの責任細胞であるマスト細胞から遊離されるエクソソーム中マイクロRNAが、どのような機序で2型自然リンパ球からのIL5産生を増強し、喘息の増悪化に関与するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that miR103a-3p was highly expressed in exosomes released by mast cells. These exosomes reduced the expression levels of PRMT5 in group 2 innate lymphoid cells and skewed methylated GATA3 to demethylated GATA3 in ILC2, leading to enhancement of IL-5 produciton, contributing to eosinophilia, from ILC2. Together, these might suggest that miR103a-3p in exosoomes from mast cells contributed to the exacerbation of eosinophil-mediated allergic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームに内包されるタンパク質やmiRNAは細胞間相互作用に重要な役割を果たすことがよく知られているが, マスト細胞が遊離するエクソソーム中のmiRNAの役割に関して, 初めて明らかにした. その結果, アトピー性皮膚炎などのアレルギー疾患を遷延化させるメカニズムの一端を明らかにできた.