Elucidation of asthma onset factors by intestinal Staphylococcus analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takashi Ito  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (20823561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気管支喘息 / アレルギー / 腸内細菌叢 / Staphylococcus
Outline of Research at the Start
近年気管支喘息と腸内細菌叢などの腸内環境との関連について報告があるものの、その詳細な制御機構は不明である。我々は先行研究により、喘息発症小児では1才時の糞便中Staphylococcus属が有意に増加していることを見出した。本結果は気管支喘息の発症に本属が寄与している可能性を示しており、本研究では気管支喘息発症における腸内Staphylococcus属の役割解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of intestinal Staphylococcus spp. in mouse models of asthma. Specifically, 1: Comprehensive analysis of intestinal Staphylococcus spp. in mouse models of asthma, 2: Correlation Analysis of intestinal metabolites with the amount of Staphylococcus spp. The results showed that 1: the amount of Staphylococcus was increased in the asthma model mice, 2: the amount of Staphylococcus spp. was inversely correlated with fecal lactic amount acid in mouse models of asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息の発症には遺伝的要因、環境要因双方の影響が考えられているが、現在の所詳細なメカニズムは明らかでない。本結果は腸内Staphylococcus属が気管支喘息の発症に寄与している可能性を示唆している。腸内細菌叢としてのStaphylococcus属と疾患の関連について詳細な報告をした論文はなく、この点で学術的意義を認める。