Novel approach to lung cancer treatment by modulating the key proliferation regulator in tissue development, Id genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Kiyokawa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40790621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 発生学 / 肺がん / 呼吸器内科学 / 肺癌 / 発生 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞が示す高い増殖能・未分化性は、胎児期の未分化細胞の性質と非常に似ているが、実態としての共通性はわかっていない。本研究では胎児期の未分化細胞の増殖・分化制御メカニズムを解明することで、癌に対する新しい治療法を発見することを目的としている。方法としては単一細胞レベルでの分子情報を解析し、胎児期のマウス気管上皮未分化細胞の増殖・分化制御メカニズムを解明する。その後ヒト肺癌でもその機序が関与しているのかを調べ、研究の最終段階として癌細胞株を利用した実証を行う。本研究は胎児期の未分化細胞と癌細胞に共通する分子コンセプトを解明し、癌細胞への新たなる分子標的治療薬の開発につなげることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide. However, the detailed mechanism underlying the proliferation of tumor cells, especially squamous lung cancer cells, still remains to be answered. In this research, we successfully revealed that Id2 regulates the proliferation of basal cells, which are known to be the origin of squamous lung cancer. In addition, we also demonstrated that how Id2 gene is regulated in tracheas of embryos and adults, showing that Id2 overexpression results in the basal cell hyperplasia, which is known as a precancerous condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果は、難治性肺がんの一つである扁平上皮癌はId2遺伝子の過剰発現により出現することを示唆している。そのため気道上皮におけるId2遺伝子の発現を適切に制御することで、気管上皮細胞のがん化を防げることを示唆している。また肺がん細胞ではId2遺伝子が高発現していることを考えれば、Id2をターゲットした治療法が肺がん治療の新規治療として有用と考えられる。