Project/Area Number |
19K17695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 腎臓病 / 細胞外小胞 / micro RNA / 細胞内小胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外小胞の一種であるエクソソームは蛋白,核酸等多種多様な分子を内包しており,細胞間コミュニケーションの担い手として働くことが知られている.先行研究の成果として,腎臓病では尿中に腎臓の各構成細胞由来のエクソソームが検出可能であり,内包物の検討が進められている.本研究では,腎臓病動物モデル及びヒト腎臓病での尿エクソソームの質的・量的比較検討を行い,その障害細胞特異性を明らかにする.その特異性に応じて,診断・治療マーカーとなりうるエクソソーム内包物の探索をおこなう.続いて,エクソソーム内包物による培養細胞刺激実験によって細胞機能への影響を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes contain a wide variety of molecules such as proteins and nucleic acids. Exosomes function as a carrier of cell-cell communication. The purpose of this study was to discover and elucidate of urinary exosome in kidney disease. We compared urinary exosomes between animal models of kidney disease. We used PAN nephropathy rats as a glomerular injury model and ischemia-reperfusion rats as a tubular injury model. As a result, we detected quantitative changes in exosomes according to the phase of injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿エクソソームは,過去の検討よりその疾患に特異的な生理機能を有する可能性が高いこと,尿により容易に採取が可能であること等の特徴を有する安定供給可能な生体試料ツールであり,ヒト診療への応用が有望視されてきた.今回,動物モデルでの障害時相における変化を検出できたことは診断バイオマーカーとしての応用につながる成果と考えられる.