Hormonal regulation and pathophysiological significance of gluconeogenesis in renal proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoh Nobuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80572552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近位尿細管 / 糖新生 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / インスリン / PKC / Foxo1 / 腎糖新生 / グルカゴン / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
PT糖新生の全身の糖産生への寄与は10%程度とされるが, 糖尿病患者で肝糖新生を上回るPT糖新生の亢進が見られるなど, 実際には全身の糖代謝異常に強く影響している可能性がある. しかしながら, 肝糖新生と比較してPT糖新生の特異性については不明な点が多い. そこで本研究では、副甲状腺ホルモンとグルカゴンに着目し、単離PTを用いた生理機能解析によりPT糖新生調節機構を明らかにし, 糖尿病や慢性腎不全に合併する高血糖やインスリン抵抗性の病態におけるPT糖新生亢進の意義を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of renal glycogenesis regulation by PTH was investigated in rat and human renal proximal tubules.
PTH significantly increased the expression of glycogenesis enzymes in the proximal tubule, and the increase was not affected by insulin, a glycogenesis inhibitory hormone. The results of specific gene silencing by si-RNA and inhibition by protein kinase inhibitors suggested that PTH induces insulin resistance in the proximal tubule by inhibiting the insulin/Akt/FoxO1 pathway via PKC. The results of this study may contribute to the understanding of the pathogenesis of abnormal glucose metabolism and insulin resistance associated with primary hyperparathyroidism, pseudohypoparathyroidism and CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、動物やヒトにおけるPT糖新生を肝糖新生との比較を通じて多面的に解析することで、PT糖新生の調節機構を明らかにし、2型糖尿病やCKDに合併する高血糖やインスリン抵抗性の病態形成におけるPT糖新生の意義を検討するものである。本研究結果から、PTHはPKCを介して近位尿細管糖新生を亢進させ、インスリン/Akt/FoxO1経路を阻害して近位尿細管におけるインスリン抵抗性を惹起する可能性が示唆された。また、この制御機構は肝臓にはない、PT特異的なものであり、原発性副甲状腺機能亢進症、偽性副甲状腺機能低下症およびCKDに伴う糖代謝異常やインスリン抵抗性の病態解明の一端となる可能性が示唆された。