Analysis of the mechanism of chronic kidney disease by forward genetics on kidney organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUSA Koichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50735842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎臓オルガノイド / 修飾遺伝子(modifier gene) / forward genetics / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / 修飾遺伝子 (modifier gene) / 慢性腎臓病 (CKD)
Outline of Research at the Start
今や国民病ともいえる慢性腎臓病(CKD)には、共通現象として間質線維化や嚢胞形成等の尿細管間質病変があるが、その機序は未解明な点が多い。間質線維化や嚢胞形成を起こす遺伝性腎疾患に着目すると、これらの疾患では同じ遺伝子変異を持っていても重症度に大きな個人差があることから、重症度に強い影響を与える別の修飾遺伝子の存在が疑われる。これらの修飾遺伝子が一般的なCKDの進行にも関与している可能性がある。本研究では、このような修飾遺伝子を、iPS細胞から作製したミニチュア腎臓である「腎臓オルガノイド」を用いて探索し、CKDの新しい治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CKD is a national disease in Japan, however, the drastic treatment of CKD has not been established due to lack of systematic elucidation of CKD mechanism. We have hypothesized that some unidentified modifier genes play a role to aggravates fibrosis on CKD. Our purpose is identification of those modifier genes using kidney organoids, which are differentiated from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). In this study, we notice NPHP1, which is a causative gene which induces fibrosis in stromal tissues of the kidney. Initially we generated mutant iPSCs with genetically fibrotic phenotype to utilize for screening of modifier genes. In addition, we prepared reporters to visualize fibrotic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓線維化の増悪因子を見つけるのに利用するため、線維化を起こす遺伝性腎疾患と同じ変異を持つiPS細胞を作製した。また、線維化レポーターも作製し、線維化した領域を蛍光発色して可視化できるような仕組みをiPS細胞の内部に組み込んだ。これらの成果物を腎臓オルガノイドと組み合わせることにより、今後腎臓オルガノイド上での腎線維化の可視化をする実験の実現可能性を示したことになる。さらに、腎臓線維化を増悪させる修飾遺伝子を同定し、最終的には慢性腎臓病の治療法開発につなげたい。