Project/Area Number |
19K17701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Satoshi 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80749820)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ポドサイト / galectin-8 / integrinα6 / Integrin / 糸球体硬化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糸球体硬化は様々な腎疾患の終末像であり、その病態形成には糸球体ポドサイト(Pod)の傷害および糸球体基底膜からの剥離によって蛋白尿が出現することが重要である。Podが糸球体基底膜に接着するためにはintegrin(ITG)が主な役割を有しており、主要なITG α3β1を中心に研究がなされているが、特異的治療には繋がっていない。本研究の目的は、まだ解明されていないITG α6β1およびそのリガンドであるgalectin-8の糸球体疾患における役割を解明することで、Pod傷害および剥離の新たな機序を解明し、ITGを標的とした新たな特異的治療の開発へ繋げることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the human glomeruli, galectin-8 was expressed slightly in podocytes, and RNA sequencing revealed that it is galectin-8 isoform a. Additionally, immunofluorescence for galectin-8 unveiled that galectin-8 was strongly expressed not only in IgA nephropathy but also in minimal change disease, focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, membranous nephropathy, diabetic nephropathy, benign nephrosclerosis, and lupus nephritis, with glomerular podocytes and partially in vascular endothelial cells. These findings suggested that the increased expression of galectin-8 in podocytes is observed in situations where proteinuria occurs, rather than being a disease-specific phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糸球体硬化は様々な腎疾患の終末像であり、慢性腎臓病を呈することで生命予後を低下させる。糸球体硬化は糸球体の臓側上皮細胞(ポドサイト)の傷害および糸球体基底膜からの剥離が起点となることから、糸球体ポドサイトの傷害と剥離は糸球体硬化の病態形成に重要である。 本研究はポドサイトに発現している接着分子であるintegrinのリガンドであるgalectin-8に着目し、蛋白尿が出現する様々な糸球体疾患においてgalectin-8蛋白の発現が糸球体ポドサイトにおいて亢進していることを明らかにした。今後、その役割をさらに解明することにより糸球体硬化進展予防のための新規治療へ繋げられることが期待される。