Examination on serum Angptl2 measurement as a prognostic factor of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00646135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / Angptl2 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症は末期腎不全の主要な原疾患であり、腎症の進展抑制のためには、より早期に診断し治療介入を行うことが重要である。早期糖尿病性腎症の診断において尿中アルブミン値が広く用いられているが、アルブミン尿が軽微にも関わらず腎機能障害が進行している糖尿病患者は少なくない。
アンギオポエチン様因子2(Angiopoietin-like protein2:Angptl2)は、過食、 運動不足などにより過剰発現し、生活習慣病の原因となることが知られている。糖尿病性腎症の早期発見、予後予測における新たなバイオマーカーとして、血清Angptl2測定の有用性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiopoietin-like protein2 (Angptl2), a ductogenesis regulator expressed in vascular endothelial cells, is upregulated in macrophages under hyperinsulinemia, and Angptl2 is found in glomerular epithelial cells. Data have been obtained that suggest that it may cause disability. In addition, results suggest that an increase in serum Angptl2 can be a predictor of the prognosis of diabetic nephropathy. Currently, pathophysiology is elucidating the mechanism and collecting and examining cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において、糖尿病性腎症は透析導入原疾患の第一位であり、糖尿病性腎症の早期診断と予後予測において尿中アルブミンの測定が広く行われている。近年の高齢化に伴い、アルブミン尿が軽微にも関わらずeGFRが低下している糖尿病患者の割合が増加しているが、その腎予後、生命予後は必ずしも良好ではない。糖尿病性腎症予後予測マーカーとしての血清Anptl2の有用性の確立、糖尿病性腎症進展の過程におけるAngptl2の病態生理学的な作用機序を明らかにすることは、糖尿病性腎症の早期発見と進展抑制治療の一助となることが期待できる。