Investigation of the pathogenesis of phosphorus metabolism diseases in relation to a novel CPP-dependent Factor X activation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yutaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20823678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン代謝 / klotho / 血管石灰化 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病の進行に伴うリン恒常性維持破綻に起因する、血中でのリン酸カルシウムを含むコロイド粒子(CPP)の上昇は、心血管イベントリスクの増大の一因と考えられているが、CPP の詳細な実体とCPP による疾患発症機序は未解明である。本研究では、CPP 依存性の新規Factor X 活性化機構の存在と、この新規活性化機構によるPar2シグナルの惹起が高リン血症に起因する疾患発症・進行の要因となることを、精製蛋白質によるin vitro 再構成系、細胞分子生物学的手法ならびに遺伝子組換え動物を用いて多角的に検証し、新規活性化機構が高リン血症連関疾患の治療標的となることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevation of colloidal particles containing calcium phosphate (CPP) in the blood due to disruption of phosphorus homeostasis with the progression of chronic kidney disease is thought to contribute to increased risk of cardiovascular events.However, the mechanism of CPP-induced disease pathogenesis remains unresolved.The finding that CPP isolated from the plasma of CKD patients with high blood phosphorus levels contains Factor X strongly suggests that Factor X-containing CPP may be associated with the pathology caused by hyperphosphatemia.Inhibiting Factor Xa activity in Klotho mice, a model of phosphorus metabolism disease, markedly suppressed vascular calcification and inflammation observed in Klotho mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行により、慢性腎臓病の進行などに伴うリン恒常性破綻に起因する、血管石灰化などの病態には凝固因子・Factor X が関与していることが示された。
この結果は慢性腎臓病の進行などに伴うリン恒常性破綻に起因する、血管石灰化などへの新たな治療戦略につながる可能性がある。