Project/Area Number |
19K17716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Keika 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40838116)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / 肥満関連腎症 / オートファジー不全 / スタチン / プラバスタチン / PHD2/HIF/VEGF経路 / 腎臓組織虚血 / PHD / HIF |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者の研究室では、肥満関連腎症・糖尿病性腎症の病態生理について研究を行ってきた。「腎臓透明化」という新規技術を応用し、 3次元的立体イメージング法を確立し、3次元的可視化・定量化を実現する新技術を構築し、肥満関 連腎症、糖尿病性腎症における腎臓組織学的変化、病態生理関連分子の動態を経時的に明らか にする。また、PHD2/HIF/VEGF経路のdysregulationに対する治療介入のcritical periodの探索を 行い、さらに、治療介入後の腎臓組織学的変化、病態生理関連分子の動態を経時的に観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy and the target pathophysiology of treatment, and to analyze the effects of medication. Pravastatin was administered from the very early stage of diabetes onset and evaluated for improvement of the condition. A high-fat diet-induced preobese diabetic mouse model of diabetic nephropathy was used as a model for the very early stage of diabetic nephropathy. We found that autophagy failure in the proximal tubules is strongly involved in the pathogenesis of early diabetic nephropathy. Pravastatin improved autophagy failure and reduced albuminuria. The results suggest that pravastatin administration in the early stage of diabetic nephropathy may be an effective treatment to prevent the onset of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症は透析導入の原因の最も多い疾患であるが、治療法はまだ確立していない。本研究では糖尿病性腎症極初期の病態にオートファジー不全が関与していることを明らかにした。不可逆的であるとされる糖尿病性腎症だが、この時期のプラバスタチン投与が、オートファジー不全の改善を介して、腎機能を改善することを明らかにした。また、プラバスタチンは長年の臨床での使用経験があり、実臨床への応用が可能である。