Analysis of metabolic alterations in diabetic kidney disease and development of new treatment strategy by amelioration of metabolic alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70626390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎虚血 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 代謝変容 / アデニル酸代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 腎代謝変容 / ロイシン / 急性腎障害 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害薬 / 虚血性腎症 / エネルギー代謝異常 / マスイメージング / キサンチオンキシダーゼ阻害薬 / エネルギー代謝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, ストレプトゾトシン(STZ)投与による糖尿病モデルマウスと, 腎動脈に金属製コイルを巻き付けたSTZ投与マウスに対して腎臓マスイメージングとメタボローム解析を行い, 慢性虚血を伴うことでDKDを模倣したマウスの腎臓におけるアデニル酸代謝変容について空間的な解析を行う. さらに, Febuxostat投与に伴う腎臓のアデニル酸代謝変容の改善やpyruvate dehydrogenaseの制御による腎保護効果について検証する.また近位尿細管培養細胞を用いた解析を行い, トランスクリプトーム解析にて, 代謝変容の真の原因となる代謝酵素を明らかにし, 新規腎保護戦略の開発と提言を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully visualized the metabolic alteration in different parts of the kidney semi-quantitatively by combining MALDI-IMS and metabolome analyses. Febuxostat, a xanthine oxidase inhibitor, increased ATP by promoting re-synthesis of adenine nucleotides via the salvage pathway, and showed reno-protective effect. Metabolomic analysis of streptozotocin-induced diabetic model mice showed increase of BCAA (isoleucine, leucine, and valine) and significant BCAA accumulation, especially in glomeruli. Progressive renal failure and increased total acetylation of histones H3 and H4 in renal tissues were also observed in leucine-treated STZ mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎慢性虚血に伴うアデニル酸喪失の回復のためATP投与やミトコンドリア賦活化などの基礎検討が行われてきたが、実臨床の応用には至っていない。本研究では、尿酸降下薬としてすでに上市されているFebuxostatが、腎アデニル酸を回復させ腎保護効果を示すことが示された。本研究により、腎臓における慢性虚血によるアデニル酸代謝変容の病態メカニズムと, 糖尿病性腎臓病の病態プロセスにおける新たな代謝変容が示され、アデニル酸代謝やアミノ酸代謝の変容への治療介入による、新規腎保護戦略が提案された。