Elucidation of the role of the ubiquitin ligase KLHL3 in the pathogenesis of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Kenichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10772684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKLHL3 / リン酸化 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 高血圧 / NKCC2
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病は末期腎不全の主要な原疾患だが、有効な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、アンジオテンシンIIの新規エフェクターとして同定されたユビキチンリガーゼ構成分子Kelch-like 3(KLHL3)による機能異常に焦点をあて、糖尿病性腎臓病における役割を尿細管構成細胞および免疫細胞を中心に解析する。また本研究で得られた知見を臨床へと展開するため、糖尿病性腎臓病を含む各種腎臓病の腎生検検体を用いたKLHL3活性の変化についても解析を計画する。本研究により糖尿病性腎症におけるKLHL3の病的役割が明らかとなれば、新たな治療標的分子の同定も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the phosphorylation of the ubiquitin ligase component Kelch-like 3 (KLHL3), a novel effector of angiotensin II, and analyzed its relationship with diabetic kidney disease. In addition to the distal tubules of diabetic model mice (db/db), KLHL3-Ser433 phosphorylation signals are also observed in the thick ascending limb (TAL) of Henle's loop, and the expression of NKCC2 expressed at the same site is also upregulated. We also investigated the existence of phosphorylated KLHL3 in humans and detected phosphorylated KLHL3 in human renal biopsy specimens and urine exosome fractions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、糖尿病性腎臓病におけるKLHL3リン酸化の病的役割について検討し、病態の一端を解明した。また、ヒトにおいて腎臓と尿exosome分画でKLHL3リン酸化を検出したため、今後の臨床応用が期待できる。