Development of Regenerative Therapy of Osmotic Demyelination Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Haruki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50836830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浸透圧性脱髄 / 低ナトリウム血症 / 再生治療 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 電解質 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
浸透圧性脱髄は、低ナトリウム(Na)血症治療時の合併症で、血清Na濃度が急速に上昇することによって発症し、意識障害、四肢麻痺、偽性球麻痺、呼吸障害等の一部は不可逆的な症状を呈し、しばしば致死的になる重篤な疾患である。申請者のグループではその予防法について研究を続けてきたが、完全に発症を防止することはできず、一旦発症した場合にはその治療法は存在しない。そこで、本研究では動物モデルを用いて髄鞘再生の促進による浸透圧性脱髄の治療法を開発することを目的とした。本研究により、浸透圧性脱髄、さらにはその他の脱髄疾患の治療への臨床応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osmotic demyelination syndrome (ODS) is a complication during treatment of chronic hyponatremia. It develops as a result of a rapid increase in serum Na concentrations and is associated with neurologic morbidity and mortality. Once the disease develops, there is no treatment for it. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop a treatment for ODS by promoting remyelination using an animal model. As a preliminary step for developing ODS model mice, we succeeded in producing a mouse model of chronic hyponatremia. Using this mouse model, we conducted behavioral analysis and found that chronic hyponatremia causes memory impairment and enhanced anxiety-like behavior. We are now elucidating the mechanism of chronic hyponatremia-induced anxiety and developing treatment for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、浸透圧性脱髄の前段階である慢性低Na血症モデルマウスの作製に成功し、論文発表を行った。これを用いて、慢性低Na血症が神経症状を生じることを明らかにした。今後、このマウスを用いて慢性低Na血症による神経症状のメカニズムの解明を計画している。さらに、これを基にした治療法の開発も予定しており、これにより慢性低Na血症患者のquality of lifeの向上に寄与すると考えられる。また、学術的にも、いまだ全貌が明らかになっていない、神経組織の浸透圧受容のメカニズム、細胞体積調節のメカニズムおよびそれによる神経機能の変化のメカニズムの解明につながるものと考えられる。