Nitric oxide attenuates renal interstitial fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70509265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎間質線維化 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 内皮機能障害 / 可溶性グアニル酸シクラーゼ(sGC) / wnt/β-catenin / eNOS / sGC活性化薬 / Wnt/β-catenin / 一酸化窒素(NO) / wnt/beta-catenin経路
Outline of Research at the Start
CKDは国民の健康寿命延伸の阻害要因であり、その基盤病態の解明と有効な予防・治療法開発が喫緊の課題である。CKDの主たる原因疾患である糖尿病、高血圧、加齢には共通して血管内皮障害を伴う。一方、腎間質線維化は進行性腎機能障害の共通した責任病態であり、血管内皮障害と線維化との間に病因的双方向関係が存在する蓋然性は高い。Wnt/β-catenin経路が臓器線維化に重要な役割を果たすことも判明している。本研究の目的は「内皮NOS-NOシグナル伝達経路がWnt/β-catenin経路を抑制的に制御しており、本経路の破綻が腎間質線維化を促進する」の仮説検証を通してCKD治療戦略立案に資することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal interstitial fibrosis is a final common pathway in progressive renal disease. It is also well known that endothelial dysfunction is associated with chronic kidney disease. We showed that β-catenin levels in the cytoplasm were decreased by activation of the NO-PKG pathway. Renal fibrotic changes were not observed in wild type (WT)-lithium (Li; glycogen synthase kinase-3β inhibitor) mice. However, renal interstitial fibrosis developed in endothelial nitric oxide synthase knockout (eNOSKO)-Li mice compared with WT-Li mice. β-catenin protein expression was remarkably increased in eNOSKO-Li mice. These changes were suppressed in eNOSKO-Li/Bay (soluble guanylate cyclase [sGC] stimulator) mice. Activation of eNOS signaling could be protective against renal interstitial fibrosis. These findings indicate the potential therapeutic utility of eNOS-NO-PKG stimulation for the amelioration of renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病である糖尿病、高血圧には、内皮機能障害が随伴しており、慢性腎臓病進展機序にも一定の役割を担っていることが示唆されている。内皮機能保持と腎保護効果については種々報告されているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムについては十分検討されていない。本研究では、その分子機序を証明するとともに内皮NOS-NO 経路を活性化(sGC活性化薬)することによる治療介入の意義を提示する事ができる。他臓器で臨床的効果も期待されているsGC活性化薬が、腎間質線維化に対する抑制効果を発揮すれば、新規治療法開発の端緒を開き、医療への貢献を果たす可能性があり大いに期待できる。