Study of the Sialic Acid Modification and Kdn Accumulation in Acquired Cystic Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Kunio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00578750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後天性嚢胞腎 / 後天性嚢胞腎随伴腎細胞癌 / シアル酸 / Kdn / バイオマーカー / 透析腎癌 / 後天性嚢胞腎随伴性腎細胞癌 / 糖鎖バイオマーカー / 血液透析 / 糖鎖解析 / ACD-RCC / ACKD / レクチンアレイ / RNAseq / 低真空走査型電子顕微鏡 / 後天性嚢胞腎 (ACKD) / 腎細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
透析患者では腎細胞癌の罹患率が非透析例の約15倍に上昇する。また、透析年数が進むにつれて、非遺伝性嚢胞疾患である後天性嚢胞腎を母地とする特殊な腎癌の頻度が増加する。透析腎癌は嚢胞に合併しやすく、今日の発達した画像検査技術を適応しても術前診断が困難な症例が多い。後天性嚢胞腎や透析腎癌の発症メカニズムの解明と、診断を補助する画期的な技術の開発(腫瘍マーカー)が必要である。本研究では、透析腎癌の癌組織、非癌部組織の遺伝子変動、糖鎖修飾を網羅的に解析し、特異的な糖鎖構造と、そのキャリアタンパクを同定する。腎不全モデルマウスの解析と合わせて、透析腎癌の発生メカニズムの解明と新規腫瘍マーカー開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquired cystic kidney disease (ACKD), a non-hereditary cystic disease, occurs in kidneys of choronic kidney disease (CKD) patients. The frequency of renal cell carcinoma is 5- to 15-fold higher in hemodialysis patients than in non-hemodialysis patients, and the frequency of acquired cystic kidney-associated renal cell carcinoma (ACD-RCC) is known to increase with the number of years of dialysis. Accoding to the discoveries of deaminoneuraminic acid (Kdn) accumulation in hemodialysis patients, and the presence of anti-Kdn antibodies in human serum, we hypothesized that Kdn is involved in the development of ACKD and ACD-RCC. We established a method to detect Kdn-conjugated glycopeptides in patient tissues and cell cultures. Although we could not find Kdn-conjugated glycopeptides in ACD-RCC tissues, we found several unique sialylated peptides that could be usuful biomarkers for ACD-RCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者のKdn蓄積とヒト血清中に抗Kdn抗体が存在するという発見から、ACKDのACD-RCCへの進展メカニズム解明を目指し、Kdn探索を行った。研究を通して、ACD-RCC組織からKdn型ペプチドを発見することはできなかったが、ヒト細胞株上でKdn型ペプチドを検出する手法を確立できた意義は大きい。また、研究期間中に米国での事前検討を深化させ、脊椎動物が保存するマンノース代謝経路とKdn産生の意義は過剰なマンノースの緩衝機構にあるとする学説を論文化できた。また研究の過程で透析腎癌マーカーとして有力な分子を複数発見し特許出願した社会的意義は大きく、検証のための多施設共同研究を開始できている。