The role of PHD-HIF pathway in renal proximal tubules in the development of DKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Mai  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80837005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / hypoxia-inducible factor / HIF-PH阻害薬 / PHD阻害薬 / 近位尿細管
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)には未だ効果的な治療法がなく、新たな治療戦略を打ち出すためにも、病態進展のメカニズムを解明することが必要である。本研究では低酸素応答の要となるPHD-HIF経路に着目し、腎臓におけるHIF活性化がDKDの進展に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of PHD-HIF pathway in renal proximal tubules in the development of diabetic kidney disease (DKD). We administered streptozotocin to proximal tubule-specific HIF-PH knockout mice. Unlike wild-type mice, these mice did not develop albuminuria even though they had the same level of hyperglycemia. Furthermore, the blood pressure of proximal tubule-specific HIF-PH knockout mice was lower compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)には未だ効果的な治療法がなく、新たな治療戦略が必要である。低酸素誘導因子(HIF)はCKDの進展に重要な役割をはたすと考えられているが、HIFの長期的な活性化が腎保護作用をもたらすかどうかについては、一定の見解が得られていない。その理由のひとつとして、HIFが多面的な作用を持ち、腎臓の構成細胞それぞれにおいて特異的なはたらきをしている可能性が考えられる。本研究は、近位尿細管特異的にHIFを活性化すると、糖尿病発症時のアルブミン尿の増加が抑制されることを明らかにした。また、近位尿細管におけるHIFが血圧調節に影響を与える可能性が示された。