Discovery of new causative genes for salt-losing nephropathy and elucidation of its pathological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takayasu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00735813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子解析研究 / 塩喪失性腎症 / 次世代シークエンサー / パネル遺伝子診断 / パネル遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は国内外の留学を経て次世代シークエンサー(NGS)の専門技術を習得し、これまで600名余りの様々な遺伝性腎疾患患者の網羅的遺伝子変異情報ならびに表現系情報を網羅したデータベース構築を経て、Gitelman症候群を含む塩喪失性腎症において共通の表現系を有する患者群の遺伝型を検討し、5家系に共通して新規のCaチャネル変異を、また他の独立した2家系ではオートファジーアダプター遺伝子に全く同一の超希少変異を同定し、これら2つの遺伝子は有望な候補責任遺伝子と考えられた。これらの変異意義検証を通じて新たな病態解明や、コモン病治療方策への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive genetic analysis of 84 adult patients with salt-losing nephropathy represented by Gitelman syndrome (GS) was performed, and investigation of about half of the unsolved cases revealed that they have several clinical characteristics. We reported that these cases may be categorized into new disease groups (Mori T, HumMutat. 2021). Including this, a total of 18 original papers were published during the period of this research, confirming the importance of genetic analysis for kidney diseases. In addition, experimental approaches were conducted on the two candidate genes (CACNA1H and SQSTM1) that had been the focus of attention from the beginning of the application, but unfortunately no significant findings have been obtained so far, and further verification is required. Whole exome sequences on the unsolved cases have been completed, and we will continue to verify multiple promising candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンシング技術(NGS)の登場により一度の解析で得られるゲノムデータ量は飛躍的に増加し、遺伝子検査は単なる個別疾患診断という枠組みを超え、大きな臨床的意義を持つようになった。今回Human Mutation誌に報告した塩喪失性疾患未解決群の臨床的特徴は、新しい疾患概念として再考される可能性があり、その病態解明は腎臓病学の発展に大きく寄与すると期待される。また塩喪失性腎症の新しい候補遺伝子探索は希少疾患の病態解明に止まらず、塩分摂取過多、飽食の時代における塩分感受性高血圧や臓器障害などのコモン病治療方策への展開としても、将来性を有すると期待される。