Investigation of the role of megalin in the renal renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Goto Sawako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10832884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメガリン / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシンペプチド / 質量分析法 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / LC/MS / 近位尿細管
Outline of Research at the Start
レニン-アンジオテンシン系(renin-angiotensin system: RAS)は血圧の調節に重要である。腎臓の近位尿細管に発現するエンドサイトーシスレセプターのメガリンは、RASの中心的役割を担うアンジオテンシン(Ang)ペプチドの基質であるアンジオテンシノーゲンの腎臓内への取り込みに関わるが、メガリンによる腎臓のRASの制御に関しては不明な点が多い。申請者が開発したAngペプチドの新規定量法を用いてメガリンノックアウトマウスやメガリン抑制薬・拮抗薬使用下での生体試料のAngペプチドを定量することでメガリンを介する腎臓のRAS調節のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Megalin, a proximal tubular endocytosis receptor, internalizes molecules involved in the renal renin-angiotensin (Ang) system, however, how megalin regulates the system remains elusive. We evaluated Ang peptides in the biological samples of kidney-specific megalin knockout (MegKO) mice and controls (Ctl) by using a novel mass spectrometry-based, parallel reaction monitoring assay for absolute quantification of Ang peptides. MegKO mice administered recombinant mouse angiotensinogen (rec-mAGT) suppressed the increase in the renal AngⅡ, the activation of renal ERK1/2 and proximal tubular Na+-H+ exchanger 3, with comparable renal Ang1-7 to that of Ctl mice. Urinary Na+ excretion of MegKO administered rec-mAGT was well maintained. Renal Ang-converting enzyme (ACE) and ACE2 were down- and up-regulated, respectively, in MegKO mice. Megalin downregulation may alleviate the pathological consequences of glomerular AGT hyperfiltration by shifting the ACE/AngⅡ axis to the ACE2/Ang1-7 axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンジオテンシン(Ang)ペプチドはこれまで抗体を使用するenzyme-linked immuno sorbent assayやradioimmunoassayで測定されることが一般的であり、抗体の交差反応などが問題となっていたが、質量分析計を用いた生体試料中のAngペプチドの新規定量法においては抗体に関連する問題が解消され、高感度かつ特異的に様々な生体試料のAngペプチドを定量することが可能となった。さらに、本研究の成果からはメガリンのダウンレギュレーションが腎内RASの活性化を抑制することがわかり、メガリンは腎内RASを調整する新たな治療標的となり得ることが示唆された。