The role of matrix metalloproteinase-2 in kidney fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishihama Kota  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90832527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎線維化 / 糖尿病腎症 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ2 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
腎線維症は全ての腎疾患において不可逆的な腎障害の進行につながる病態であるが、その機序は複雑であり、根本的な治療法の確立が待たれる。本研究ではヒトMMP2過剰発現トランスジェニックマウスを用いた腎障害モデルマウスを用いた実験により、MMP2の腎臓の細胞への直接作用により腎線維症の進行が抑制されることと、その詳細な機序を明らかにすることを試みる。MMP2が腎臓の各種細胞に直接的な保護作用を持つことおよびその詳細な作用機序を示すことは、腎線維症の発症・進行の機序の解明につながり、腎不全に対する根本的な治療法の確立においても大きな役割を果たすと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our in vivo experiment using transgenic mice overexpressing human MMP2, it took longer than expected to induce renal fibrosis in the control group of mice. In addition, new insights related MMP2 and renal disorder were reported from other research insutitutes. Due to these factors, we were unable to complete the analysis of the direct effects of MMP-2 on renal fibrosis within the period.
On the other hand, the relationship between TGFβ1, which is a related substance of MMP2, and renal fibrosis could be shown by experiments using glomerular-specific human transforming growth factor-β1 transgenic mice. In addition, we were able to show that the anti-apoptotic effect of thrombomodulin suppresses the progression of renal fibrosis.
We also found that peptides from certain bacteria influence the progression of TGFβ1-mediated organ fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、MMP2に関連した物質が腎線維化を進行させる詳細な機序を解明し、その抑制方法についても明らかにすることができた。また、特定の細菌が産生する物質が臓器の線維化に関与する可能性についても明らかにすることができた。これらの研究結果は、糖尿病腎症をはじめとする慢性腎疾患の早期発見や進行抑制方法を確立するために役立つものと考える。