Significance of microRNA in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Shoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50816874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポドサイト / microRNA / トランスジェニックマウス / ストレプトゾトシン / 抗糸球体基底膜腎炎 / アデニン負荷腎不全マウス / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の研究室では糖尿病性腎症のポドサイトにおいて網羅的解析からconnective tissuegrowth factor(CTGF/CCN2)を標的とするmiR-26aを解析してきた。本申請研究は糖尿病性腎症進展をmiR-26aが抑制する可能性について、ポドサイト特異的miR-26a過剰発現マウスを作製して検討する。またマウスならびにヒトの血中および尿中のエクソソーム解析を行い、miR-26aの糖尿病性腎症バイオマーカーとしての可能性と他臓器連関について検討する。さらにポドサイトにmiR-23bが比較的多く発現していることから、ポドサイトにおけるmiR-23bの役割についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the role of microRNAs in podocytes, we generated podocyte-specific miR-26a overexpression (Tg) mice, which overexpress GFP and miR-26a in podocytes. However, since Tg mice did not differ from wild-type mice in the basal state, we induced diabetes in pod-miR-26a Tg mice by streptozotocin, but did not find any significant phenotype. We changed the direction to analyze miR-23b,and transfected cultured human podocytes with miR-23b mimic and performed Western blotting for NPR3, PDE4B, and PTEN, which are assumed to be target proteins of miR-23b, but no significant decrease was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポドサイトのmicroRNAの意義を検討するために、過剰発現マウスを作製したが、miR-26の発現が十分に得られず、その機能的意義を検討するは困難であった。In vivoにおける解析では、野生型マウスの発現レベルを考慮して、過剰発現マウスを作製することが必要であることを示している。社会的意義として、糖尿病性腎症の機序解明に貢献している。