Regulation of renal gluconeogenesis by proximal tubule autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shinsuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60817360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / 腎糖新生 / 糖新生 / 乳酸代謝 / 糖尿病 / 腎臓
Outline of Research at the Start
我々のグループでは、10年以上にわたって近位尿細管のオートファジー機構について研究を行い、種々の腎疾患の発症・進展にオートファジーが対抗し、腎保護的に機能することを明らかにしてきた。この糖尿病では、随時血糖の上昇に近位尿細管での糖新生亢進が関わることが古くから示唆されているが、その本態は明らかになっていない。本研究の目的は、腎尿細管における糖新生の分子機構、特に糖尿病状態での腎糖新生亢進と尿細管オートファジーの関わりを解明し、生理学的意義を探求することである。最終的には糖産生の抑制を可能にする新規糖尿病治療薬を発見するための道筋をつけることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney is a gluconeogenic organ that sustains circulating blood glucose level. Nevertheless, the physiological and pathological roles and regulation of renal gluconeogenesis are largely unknown. Our findings suggest that autophagy dysfunction accelerates lactic production in renal proximal tubules and lactate up-regulates the expression of gluconeogenetic genes (PEPCK, FBP1, G6PC) in proximal tubules. Lactate contributes renal gluconeogenesis to substrate for glucose and incrasing of G6Pase activity. Our findings suggests that autophagy stagnation worsens glucose metabolism by renal gluconeogenesis from lactate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで糖尿病における腎臓での糖新生上昇の機序はわかっていなかったが、本研究によりその機序の一端が明らかになったと同時に、糖尿病における腎糖新生が、全身血糖値上昇に影響することが明らかになった。また、古くから指摘されていた腎糖新生と肝糖新生の制御機構の相違の原因の一端も明らかになり、乳酸代謝物の基質およびメディエーターとしての働きが全身代謝に重要であることも判明した。今後、糖尿病における腎糖新生の抑制は、いまだ患者数の減らない糖尿病への新たな治療介入として、新しい視点での治療となる可能性が高く社会的意義の高い研究と考えられる。