Selective HIF activation by allosteric PHD inhibition: a novel therapeutic compound for chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shin-ichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00722894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHIF活性化 / PHD阻害 / HIF活性化剤 / PHD阻害薬 / HIFアナログ / Hypoxia Inducible Factor
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的経口虚血治療薬の開発を目的に研究を行う。まず。2-OGの構造を持たず、アロステリックにPHDを阻害できる新規低分子化合物の合成法を確立する。続いて標的のPHDタンパク質を合成し、分子レベルで相互作用があることを明らかにし、選択性を調べる。細胞レベルでHIFタンパク質が安定化されていることを明らかにし、最終的にマウス及びラットを用いた活性試験・毒性試験・代謝試験により、動物個体での作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the molecular target HIF (hypoxia-inducible factor), which can uniquely improve ischemic symptoms, and have been developing oral ischemic therapeutic agents. In this study, we have discovered a small molecule compound, PyrzA, which inhibits PHD, and have also developed a synthetic method. We have also attempted to improve pharmacokinetic parameters, synthesized derivatives, and synthesized about 30 new compounds. In a study of HIF activation in a luciferase assay using cells of compounds with improved pharmacokinetic parameters, we found a compound that showed similar activation at a concentration about 50-fold lower than that of PyrzA. The results were similar to those of PyrzA, but at concentrations about 50-fold lower than PyrzA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎疾患は初期症状を含めると約1,300万人が罹患している(日本腎臓学会)。疾患が進行すると虚血症状が現れる。本研究によって見いだした分子は経口虚血治療薬として、利用可能であり設計から、本研究による新規化合物は、2-OGの構造を持たず、副作用の少ない虚血治療薬となりうる。これは、患者の経済的負担とQOL(quality of life)の向上に大いに期待できる。