A community-based cohort study to clarify reality of cardiovascular events in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Mineaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70646835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心血管合併症 / 血液透析 / 脳出血 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / スタチン / ポリファーマシー / 心血管イベント / 薬剤 / 大動脈狭窄症 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
心血管イベントは血液透析患者の死因の3分の1以上を占めるとともに、致死的でない場合でも大幅なADLの低下を来たす。これまでいくつかの心血管イベント発症リスク因子が明らかになっているが、詳細な患者背景や治療内容、発症後の転帰については不明なことが多い。
本研究では長崎地域医療圏で血液透析患者の過去起点の観察研究を行い、心血管イベントについて①発症のリスクを同定し、②発症時の状況を明らかにし、③発症後の患者の転帰・状況を追跡する。さらにこの一連の流れでADLの低下と生命予後への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a follow-up survey of patients undergoing hemodialysis in Nagasaki City who were hospitalized for cardiovascular complications at acute care facilities. In cases with cerebral hemorrhage, the prognosis of life was negatively correlated with ADL at discharge. In addition, a cohort study at Nagasaki Renal Center, which is the largest hemodialysis center in Nagasaki City,revealed that cases with higher serum phosphorus levels have a higher risk of developing aortic stenosis. In the same cohort, patients taking statins had a good prognosis, and there was a negative correlation between the number of drugs excluding statins, antihypertensive drugs and diabetes drugs and life prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者における心血管合併症の発症率は、健常人に比べて極めて高いことが知られているが、発症後の経過についてはあまり知られていない。今回の検討では、透析症例における脳出血と血清カルシウムの関連について明らかにした。脳出血後の寝たきりとなった症例では、著しく生命予後が損なわれていた。また、一施設のコホート研究により心血管イベントや生命予後に関連するリスク因子の特定や、発症予防に貢献すると思われる薬剤の特定を行った。心血管合併症の発症予防と、発症後の課題を明らかにしたという点で、今回の研究は透析医療への貢献が期待できる。