Project/Area Number |
19K17749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Yuki 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20779483)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / カップリング因子 / CKD / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 破骨細胞/骨芽細胞カップリング / CKD-MBD / 副甲状腺機能亢進症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PTHによって増加した破骨細胞/骨芽細胞カップリング因子のephrinB2/EphB4シグナルを介 した骨吸収/骨形成の変化を検討するために、破骨細胞特異的ephrinB2ノックアウトマウスを作製し、PTHを持続投与し実験を行う。次に片腎摘出および対側腎動脈分岐部結紮により作製されたCKDモデルマウスにおけるephrinB2/EphB4発現を検討する。またPTH持続投与時に認められた骨芽細胞のRANKL発現増加を介した骨代謝亢進の機序が想定されるため、それらについても検討する。同時に破骨細胞特異的ephrinB2ノックアウトマウスでもCKDモデルを作製し、WT腎不全モデルでの病態と比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic Kidney Disease-Mineral and Bone Disorder (CKD-MBD), with secondary hyperparathyroidism, result in the development of high turnover bone metabolism and osteodystrophy. We investigated osteoclast/osteoblast coupling factors EphrinB2/EphB4 in CKD. Both in vitro and in vivo experiments, osteoclast/osteoblast-derived EphrinB2/EphB4 expressions was increased by PTH and suppressed by anti-receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL) antibody. In contrast, soluble RANKL promote osteoclast formation and increased EphrinB2 expression in vivo. CKD mice established by unilateral nephrectomy and contralateral renal artery ligation. Those mice exhibited secondary hyperparathyroidism and facilitated bone turnover, as well as increased EphrinB2/EphB4 expressions in osteoclasts/osteoblasts, compared to Sham-operated mice. Additionally, another coupling factors, Cthrc1 and Waif1 were similarly altered in CKD and PTH treated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CKD-MBDでは、二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症によってPTHが持続的高値を呈した結果、骨吸収優位の高骨代謝回転となり、骨病変の病因となる。本研究により、PTHによって刺激された骨芽細胞のRANKL発現を介して、破骨細胞/骨芽細胞カップリング因子が増大するメカニズムが明らかとなり、CKD-MBDの骨組織における破骨細胞/骨芽細胞カップリング因子でも同様に、過剰なPTHによって増大することが明らかとなった。この機構が明らかになったことで、CKD-MBDにおける骨病変の原因の一端を解明につながる可能性があり、本研究はトランスレーショナルリサーチとして、非常に重要と考えられた。