Perioperative Risks and Management Strategies for Chronic Kidney Disease and Dialysis Patients Using the National Clinical Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Keio University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80528852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎機能 / 術後アウトカム / 透析療法 / 診療報酬データベース / レジストリ / 大規模データベース / 腎不全 / 周術期 / 慢性腎臓病 / 手術成績
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では高齢化に伴い腎不全症例の手術が増加傾向となっている。
しかし、これまで、術前・周術期の腎機能や透析療法と、術後の死亡や合併症などのアウトカムの関連性についての研究は十分ではない。
本研究では、手術データベースおよび診療報酬データベースを用いて、大規模データおよびそれと親和性の高い統計手法を用いた観察研究を実施し、①術前の腎機能と手術リスクについて、②術中の透析管理とアウトカム、にフォーカスしてその関連性を明らかにし、腎機能低下例に対する安全な手術のためになにが必要かを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted an observational study using large scale data and statistical methods with high affinity to the National Clinical Database. Utilizing the surgical database and reimbursement database from the National Clinical Database, the following issues were resolved. (1) The continuous association between preoperative renal function (eGFR) and surgical risk. (2) Association between preoperative and perioperative dialysis therapy and postoperative outcomes.
As a result of this research project, the association between the degree of renal dysfunction and surgical risk has been visualized in more detail. The ability to predict and address this relationship may lead to more optimal perioperative treatment choices for renal failure and dialysis patients. This information is considered important for the practice of evidence-based medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果として、腎機能障害の程度と手術リスクの関連が、大規模データを用いて、より詳細・明確にに可視化されたことである。本研究課題で得られた成果を元として、臨床現場においても様々な程度の腎機能低下症例に対して、術後の状態の予測および対処が可能となることが考えられる。腎不全や透析患者に対する、周術期のより最適な治療選択が可能と考えられる。これらの情報は、根拠に基づいた医療の実践の上で重要な情報と考えられる。この領域のさらなる進歩のための重要な一歩となったと考えられる。